PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL
[…] social worker be “licensed” rather than “certified”.
B.
The exceptions offered by Civil Practice Laws
and Rules §§4508 are: (1) information can be disclosed upon authorization by
the client; (2) communication by a client which reveals the contemplation of a
crime or harmful act; (3) where the client is a child under the age of sixteen
and the information indicates that the client has been the victim or subject of
a crime and (4) where the client waives the privilege by bringing charges
against such social worker
C.
Civil Practice Laws and Rules §4510 (b)
indicates that a rape crisis counselor, as that term is defined by Civil
Practice Laws and Rules §4510(a)(2), “shall not be required to disclose a
communication made by his or her client to him or her, or advice given thereon,
in the course of his or her services”. This privilege extends to “ any records
made in the course of the services given to the client or recoding of any
communications made by or to a client”
D.
The exceptions offered by Civil Practice Laws
and Rules §§4510(b) are : (1) information