PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL
[…] time that an appellant has to appeal. If an Order is made by the court, the time
to take an appeal shall not commence unless the Order contains the required
language and there is an official notation in the court record as to the date
and the manner of service of such Order.
A.
Family Court Act §1112 indicates that an appeal
may be taken as of right from any order of disposition and, in the discretion
of the appropriate appellate division, from any other order under this act.
B.
An exception to the rule that only final orders
may be appealed is also indicated in Family Court Act §1112 “An appeal from an
intermediate or final order or decision in a case involving abuse or neglect
may be taken as of right to the appellate division of the supreme court”
C.
Orders that are not considered orders of
disposition, and for which, therefore, permission must be sought to obtain
leave to appeal, include temporary orders of custody, orders of paternity or filiation, temporary support orders and temporary orders of
protection.
THE AUTHOR GRATEFULLY