PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL
[…] issue. The Appellate Court remanded for a Hearing on the issue of best
interests. ---this case highlights the
importance of ensuring that if certain ground rules have been laid out to
govern the determination of a matter, that you ensure that the Court adheres to
those guidelines.
V. JUDICIAL
HEARING OFFICER OR REFEREE
A.
Judicial Hearing Officers and Referees are two
different groups of individuals who can hear matters in Family Court. For a
brief history of how these two authorities came to exist, refer to Schanback v. Schanback
(130 A.D.2d 332 [2nd Dept.]).
B.
Judiciary Law §850 indicates that a Judicial
Hearing Officer is “any person who has served as a judge or justice of a court
of record of the unified court system or of a city court which is not a court of
record, but who no longer holds judicial office” who has then been appointed to
act as a Judicial Hearing Officer.
C.
Title 22 NYCRR §122.6(b) indicates that the
Administrative Judge may assign a Judicial Hearing Officer to preside over a
part of court as permitted by law for a specified period. This is often done in