PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL
[…] of Imani B., 27 A.D.3d 645 [2nd
Dept.]).
F.
Family Court Act §1046(b)(iii)
provides that in the Fact-Finding portion of an article ten proceeding, the
evidence offered must be competent, material and relevant.
G.
Family Court Act §1046(c), however, provides
that in the dispositional portion of an Article ten proceeding that the
evidence must be only material and relevant, thereby opening the door for
hearsay statements. Family Court Act §1046 was amended effective October 2009,
to clarify that the material and relevant standard would also apply to
Permanency Hearings.
H.
Family Court Act §1046(a)(vi), an exception to
§1046(b)(iii), provides that “previous statements made by the child relating to
any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible, but if uncorroborated,
such statements shall not be sufficient to make a fact-finding of abuse or
neglect”
I.
Family Court Act §1046(a)(vi)
indicates that the hearsay statements of a child can be corroborated by any
other evidence tending to support the reliability of the previous statements.
J.
Matter of Nicole V. (71
N.Y.2d 112). In examining the proper