PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL
[…] F.
Matter of Humberstone
v.
G.
Shane MM v. Family & Child Services (280
A.D.2d 699 [3rd Dept.]). In this custody proceeding, wherein the
father was attempting to gain custody from the foster parents, the Appellate
Court found that it was error for Family Court to find that the social worker’s
notes were privileged pursuant to Civil Practice Laws and Rules §4508 because
the social worker was not certified. The Appellate Court found, however, that
this was harmless error and affirmed Family Court’s Order.
XIII. EQUITABLE
DEFENSES IN PATERNITY PROCEEDINGS
A.
Family Court Act §532(a) indicates that in a
paternity proceeding a DNA test shall not be ordered “upon a written finding by
the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res
judicata, equitable estoppel,
or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman”. This same
rule is also indicated in Family Court Act §418(a), pertaining to DNA testing
for the purpose of child support. Therefore, it is vital that if any of these
defenses may apply to a respondent in a paternity proceeding that they be