PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL
[…] Family Court could have based its determination as to what disposition was in
the chidlrens’ best interests and that, therefore,
the Fact-Finding and Dispositional Orders had to be reversed.
D.
Matter of Shad S. v. Amy C.Y. (___
A.D.3d___ 2009, NY Slip Op 8283[4th Dept.]) In a matter to determine
whether a suspended judgment should be revoked and parental rights terminated,
the Appellate Court noted that because Family Court had failed to consider
whether it was error to not comply with the tolling provisions of Family Court
Act §633(e), this contention would not be considered by the Appellate Court.
Family Court Act §633(e) indicates that if “prior to the expiration of the
period of the suspended judgment, a motion or order to show cause is filed that
alleges a violation of the terms and conditions of the suspended judgment, or
that seeks to extend the period of the suspended judgment for an additional
period of up to one year, then the period of the suspended judgment is tolled
until entry of the order that disposes of the motion or order to show cause”
E.
Matter of Darren Hh
v. Amber Hh ( ___
A.D.3d___, 2009 NY Slip Op [3rd
Dept.]). In this appeal of an Article 10 finding of neglect, the mother failed
to object to the admission of post-petition evidence, and therefore, her challenge to that