PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL
[…] or specific issues, to report issues, to perform particular acts, or to receive
and report evidence only.” Thus, a stipulation may be either to allow the
referee to hear and determine or to hear and refer, for a final determination
to be made by a Family Court Judge.
O.
Civil Practice Laws and Rules §4317 indicates
that a reference for a referee to determine an issue may be used either when
the parties consent or upon several different enumerated circumstances which
are not usually present in Family Court. Civil Practice Laws and Rules §4317
then indicates that “upon the filing of the stipulation with the clerk, the
clerk shall forthwith enter an order referring the issue for trial to the
referee named therein. Where the stipulation does not name a referee, the court
shall designate a referee.”
P.
Civil Practice Laws and Rules §4320(b) provides
that where a referee is only to hear and report he shall “file his report,
setting forth findings of fact and conclusions of law, within thirty days after
the cause or matter is finally submitted”.
Q.
Matter of McDonald v. Laflair (___