PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL
[…] guardian ad litem to represent the
mother’s interests.
I.
In Matter of Vance A. (105 Misc. 2d 254). The New York County
Family Court found that in a child abuse proceeding pursuant to Family Court
Act Article 10 it was not appropriate to apply the competency test requirements
of Criminal Procedure Law Article 730, but instead that it was appropriate to
determine the mother’s mental competence pursuant to Civil Practice Laws and
Rules §§1201, 1202. The Family Court in Matter of Vance A. also
determined that because Civil Practice Laws and Rules §1201 did not offer a
definition to determine whether the party was incapable of defending their
rights, it was appropriate to use the Criminal Procedure Law §730.10(1)
definition, which is lacking “capacity to understand the proceedings against
him or to assist in his own defense”.
IV. THIRD PARTY CUSTODY/ADOPTION
A.
Matter of Theresa BB v. Ryan DD (64
A.D.3d 977 [3rd Dept.]). The
maternal grandmother, after the death of the mother, filed for custody of the
children who had been in foster care because they were removed from the
mother’s care after a finding of neglect.