PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL
[…] The
Appellate Court noted that it had broad discretion to reach the issue in the
interests of justice.
E.
Matter of Karen BB (216
A.D.2d 754 [3rd Dept.]). In a
matter seeking to adjudicate children as abused and neglected, the Appellate
Court found that the parents’ contention that they were denied the right to
confront witnesses at an in camera Hearing was not preserved by
an appropriate objection in Family Court, and the Appellate Court declined to
review the issue in the interests of justice.
XII. SOCIAL WORKER/RAPE CRISES COUNSELOR
PRIVILEGE
A.
Civil Practice Laws and Rules §4508(a) indicates
that a “a person licensed as a licensed master social worker or a licensed
clinical social worker under the provisions of Article 154 of the Education Law
shall not be required to disclose a communication by a client or his or her
advice given thereon, in the course of his or her professional employment”
Civil Practice Laws and Rules §4508 was recently modified to require that the
social worker be “licensed” rather than “certified”.
B.
The exceptions offered by Civil Practice Laws
and Rules §§4508 are: (1) information can be disclosed upon authorization by