PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL
[…] the Support Magistrate’s Order.
C.
Matter of Aikens
v. Nell (63 A.D.3d 1662 [4th Dept.], leave granted ___ N.Y.2d___, 2009 NY Slip Op 86975). In an Article 4
proceeding, the Appellate Court found that although the Support Magistrate
failed to advise respondent, who was acting pro se, that he had a
right to assigned counsel if he was financially unable to hire his own counsel,
that this issue was not preserved for appellate review because it was not
raised in written objections to the Support Magistrates Order.
X. CONSTITUTIONAL ISSUES AND EXECUTIVE LAW §71
A.
Executive Law §71 indicates that:
1.
“Whenever the constitutionality of a statute, or
a rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto is brought into question upon the
trial, hearing or appeal of any action or proceeding, civil or criminal, in any
court of record of original or appellate jurisdiction,
2.
and proof of the notice of such constitutional
challenge, as required by paragraph one of subdivision (b) of section one
thousand twelve of the civil practice law and rules, has not been filed,
3.
the court or justice before whom such action or
proceeding is pending, shall make an order, directing the party desiring to
raise such question, to serve notice thereof on the attorney-general, and
providing that the attorney-general be permitted to appear at any such trial or
hearing in support of the constitutionality of such statute, or rule or
regulation adopted pursuant thereto.”
4.
The Attorney General thereafter has the right to
appear in any such proceeding.
B.
Tompkins
C.
Matter of Clara C. v. William L. (96
N.Y.2d 244). Ten years prior to the commencement of this action, the mother and
father entered into an agreement pursuant to Family Court Act §516 [which has