Matter of Shondel
[…] In the best interests of the
child, Family Court properly applied estoppel, to impose support obligations on
Mark, after he left the child with the detrimental effects of a relationship in
which she was misled into believing that he was her father. A mother who had
perfect foresight and knew that her child's relationship with a father figure
would be severed when the child was four and a half might well choose never to
inform him of her child's birth.
IV.
Mark attacks the statutory
basis for the application of paternity by estoppel. In 1990, the Legislature
amended Family Court Act § 418 (a), which governs the
procedures related to scientific testing of biological paternity in support
proceedings, so as to read, in pertinent part:
"The court, on its own
motion or motion of any party, when paternity is contested, shall order the
mother, the child and the alleged father to submit to one or more genetic
marker or DNA marker tests . . . to aid in the determination of whether the
alleged father is or is not the father of the child. No such test shall be
ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the
best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel or
the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman."
(Family
Court Act § 418 [a] [emphasis supplied]; see L 1990, ch 818, § 12.)
Arguing that the statute is
self-contradictory, Mark asserts that the law mandates scientific testing of
biological paternity in support proceedings and then in the next sentence makes
such tests discretionary.