In re Neftali D.
[…] Act § 303.1[1]). There, we determined that CPL 100.20, which defines and
identifies the form and content of supporting depositions filed with a criminal
information, simplified information, misdemeanor complaint or felony complaint,
was instructive for evaluating the substance of a Family Court petition because
the supporting deposition serves the same function--supplementing the factual
allegations of the petition-- in both proceedings (see Matter of Jahron S., supra, 79 NY2d, at 638).
In this case,
we find Criminal Procedure Law section 100.30(1)(b)
instructive with regard to verification of supporting depositions accompanying
juvenile delinquency petitions. In pertinent part, CPL § 100.30(1) provides
that a supporting deposition may properly be verified when it is "sworn
before a desk officer in charge at a police station or police headquarters or
any of his superior officers" (see also CPL 100.00 et seq. and 100.20
[specifying verification requirements for accusatory instruments]). A
verification attesting to the truth of the contents of a document on penalty of
perjury is of the same effect as a testimonial oath, which at once alerts a