In the Matter of James MM., Respondent, v. June OO., Appellant.
[…] dismissing the complaint with prejudice without costs.
This appeal ensued.
II
STANDING
Plaintiffs contend on appeal
that plaintiff has standing to bring a claim on behalf of the child pursuant to
CPLR 1201. The court did not explicitly rule on the argument made by defendant
in her motion to dismiss that plaintiff cannot bring an action on behalf of the
child against the Law Guardian because plaintiff and the Law Guardian are
adverse parties. The court should have granted the motion on that ground.
Under most conditions, CPLR
1201 allows a parent to serve as a child's guardian in an action. "Unless
the court appoints a guardian ad litem, an infant
shall appear by … a parent having legal custody [***14] …. A person shall appear by his
guardian ad litem if … the court so directs because
of a conflict of interest or for other cause" (CPLR 1201). In the instant
case, Supreme Court noted that the action was brought by the infant [**477] through one of the parties, who had her own
adversarial interest in the action.
Although in enacting CPLR
1201 "the Legislature demonstrated a preference for natural