In the Matter of James MM., Respondent, v. June OO., Appellant.
[…] This appeal ensued.

 

II

 

STANDING

 

Plaintiffs contend on appeal that plaintiff has standing to bring a claim on behalf of the child pursuant to CPLR 1201. The court did not explicitly rule on the argument made by defendant in her motion to dismiss that plaintiff cannot bring an action on behalf of the child against the Law Guardian because plaintiff and the Law Guardian are adverse parties. The court should have granted the motion on that ground.

 

Under most conditions, CPLR 1201 allows a parent to serve as a child's guardian in an action. "Unless the court appoints a guardian ad litem, an infant shall appear by … a parent having legal custody [***14]  …. A person shall appear by his guardian ad litem if … the court so directs because of a conflict of interest or for other cause" (CPLR 1201). In the instant case, Supreme Court noted that the action was brought by the infant  [**477]  through one of the parties, who had her own adversarial interest in the action.