In the Matter of James MM., Respondent, v. June OO., Appellant.
[…] an order of fact finding and disposition adjudicating the children to have been
neglected by the mother and placing the mother under the supervision of the
Columbia County Department of Social Services for one year. The mother appeals
both orders.
We affirm. Initially, we
reject the contention that the evidence adduced at the fact-finding hearing
failed to support Family Court's findings that the mother neglected the
children by exposing them to domestic violence and by denigrating the father in
the children's presence. [***4] Pursuant [**732] to Family Court Act § 1012 (f) (i) (B), a child will be deemed to be neglected if the child's
"physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in
imminent danger of becoming impaired as a
[*632] result of the failure of
his [or her] parent or other person legally responsible for his [or her] care
to exercise a minimum degree of care" by failing to, among other things,
provide proper supervision or guardianship necessary to ensure that the child
is not harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed (see, Matter of Larenzo SS., 289 AD2d 880, 881; Matter of Ember R., 285
AD2d 757, 758, lv denied 97 NY2d 604).