In the Matter of James MM., Respondent, v. June OO., Appellant.
[…] The court denied that motion and, following a plenary hearing, the court awarded plaintiff sole custody. The court further directed that plaintiff and defendant each pay half of the unpaid balance of the Law Guardian's legal fees.

 

Even assuming, arguendo, that the court properly denied that part of defendant's cross motion seeking removal of Kadish, we conclude that the court should have granted that relief upon renewal of the cross motion, removing Kadish as Law Guardian and appointing a new Law Guardian before conducting the hearing.

 

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 241, "minors who are the subject of family [***5]  court proceedings … should be represented by counsel of their own choosing or by law guardians. This declaration is based on a finding that counsel is often indispensable to a practical realization of due process of law and may be helpful in making reasoned determinations of fact and proper orders of disposition. This part establishes a system of law guardians for minors who often require the assistance of counsel to help protect their interests and to help them express their wishes to the court." Supreme Court has the same power as that of Family Court to appoint a Law Guardian in connection with custody proceedings arising from a divorce action (see, NY Const, art VI, § 7 [a]; Kagen v Kagen, 21 NY2d 532, 536;  [*85]  Frizzell v Frizzell, 177 AD2d 825, 826, n; Borkowski v Borkowski, 90