Family Court forms. The following is an OCA
[…] parent or specified relative, the court must make a fact-specific
determination, explicitly set forth in its order, that reasonable
efforts had been made, had not been made but would not have been
appropriate or simply had not been made to prevent the removal of the
child; if the child had been removed prior to the hearing, similar
findings must be made regarding reasonable efforts to facilitate return.
If these findings are not made within 60 days of the child's removal, the
child is rendered ineligible for federal foster care assistance for the
child's entire stay in foster care. See 45 CFR §1356.21(b)(1).
Further, these forms incorporate the requirements for a judicial
determination of whether remaining in the home would be "contrary to
the best interests" of the child. These findings must be made
specifically "in the first court ruling that sanctions (even
temporarily) the removal of a child from the home" and, if not made
at that time, renders the child ineligible for federal foster care
assistance for the entire duration of the child's stay in foster care.
See 45 CFR §1356.21(c).
Importantly, since the Family Court requires specific information upon