prepared by
[…] B.         Time Of Appeal

1.         Taking Appeal

                        An appeal must be “taken” - that is, the notice of appeal must be filed - by the earliest of the following dates: no later than thirty days after the adverse party serves the order from which the appeal is taken, or thirty days from receipt of the order by the appellant in court, or thirty-five days from the mailing of the order to the appellant by the clerk of court. FCA § 1113.

                        Service of an order by the court does not start the clock running unless two conditions are met: the order must contain the following statement: “Pursuant to section 1113 of the family court act, an appeal must be taken within thirty days of receipt of the order by appellant in court, thirty-five days from the mailing of the order to the appellant by the clerk of the court, or thirty days after service by a party or CHILD’S ATTORNEY upon the appellant, whichever is earliest,” and there is an official notation in the court record as to the date and manner of service. FCA §1113.

In New York, the statutory deadline for filing a notice of appeal in a civil proceeding (CPLR §5513[a]) has been treated as a “jurisdictional” matter.