Excerpts, Practice Manual For Children's Lawyers, Volume
[…] excusable neglect to do another required act within time limit, court may grant
extension of time to cure omission).
B. Time Of
Appeal
1. Taking Appeal
An
appeal must be “taken” - that is, the notice of appeal must be filed - by the
earliest of the following dates: no later than thirty days after the adverse
party serves the order from which the appeal is taken, or thirty
days from receipt of the order by the appellant in court, or
thirty-five days from the mailing of the order to the appellant by the clerk of
court. FCA § 1113.
Service
of an order by the court does not start the clock running unless two
conditions are met: the order must contain the following statement: “Pursuant
to section 1113 of the family court act, an appeal must be taken within thirty
days of receipt of the order by appellant in court, thirty-five days from the
mailing of the order to the appellant by the clerk of the court, or thirty days
after service by a party or CHILD’S ATTORNEY upon the appellant, whichever is
earliest,” and there is an official notation in the court record
as to the date and manner of service. FCA §1113.
In
In criminal proceedings, a 30-day
deadline applies as well. CPL §460.10. Prior to
enactment of the Criminal Procedure Law, the general rule had been that,