Excerpts, Practice Manual For Children's Lawyers,  Volume One: Representing Children in Child Welfare Proceedings, Part One - Abuse and Neglect Proceedings
[…] The child’s attorney’s appointment automatically continues without further court order whenever the child’s attorney or a party has filed a notice of appeal. FCA §1120(b). See also FCA §1016 (child’s attorney's appointment terminates at expiration of a FCA §1052 dispositional order directing supervision or protection or suspending judgment, or an extension of such an order, or at expiration of an order adjourning a case in contemplation of dismissal or an extension of such an order, or foster care placement); FCA §1090(a) (“the appointment of the [child’s attorney] shall continue without further court order or appointment, unless another appointment of a [child’s attorney] has been made by the court, until the child is discharged from placement and all orders regarding supervision, protection or services have expired”).

            Counsel for the appellant must request preparation of a transcript of the proceedings from which the appeal is being taken no later than ten days after filing a notice of appeal. FCA §1121(6)(a). The transcript shall be completed within thirty days from the receipt of the request.