HOWARD A. LEVINE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN

JUVENILE JUSTICE AND CHILD WELFARE

 

††††††††††† The Award was created in 1986 and is named for Court of Appeals Judge Howard A. Levine, who in 1979 became the first chair of the then NYSBA Special Committee on Juvenile Justice.Judge Levine has been a strong proponent and leader in the effort to improve New Yorkís child welfare and juvenile justice systems.

 

Past recipients:

 

1987††††† Matilda Cuomo

††††††††††††††††† Honorary Chair, NYS Council on Children & Families

††††††††††††††††† Co-chair, NYS Citizens Task Force on Child Abuse and Neglect

†††††††††††††† Philip C. Pinsky

††††††††††††††††† First Assistant Counsel to the Majority Leader, NYS Senate

 

1988††††† Hon. William B. Hoyt

††††††††††††††††† Chair, NYS Assembly Committee on Children & Families

††††††††††††††††† Subcommittee on Child Abuse

†††††††††††††† Elizabeth T. Schack

††††††††††††††††† Staff Associate for Juvenile Justice Citizens Committee for Children of N.Y., Inc.

 

1989††††† Hon. Mary B. Goodhue

††††††††††††††††† Chair, NYS Senate Committee on Child Care

†††††††††††††† Robert P. Patterson, Jr.

††††††††††††††††† Former NYSBA President

†††††††††††††† Hon. Albert Vann

††††††††††††††††† Chair, NYS Assembly Committee on Children & Families

 

1990††††† Hon. Sol Wachtler

††††††††††††††††† Chief Judge of the State of New York

†††††††††††††† Charles Schinitsky

††††††††††††††††† Founder & First Attorney-in-Charge, The Legal Aid Society of New York

 

1991††††† Eve Block Brooks

††††††††††††††††† Executive Director, Statewide Youth Advocacy, Inc.

†††††††††††††† Shirley Mitgang

††††††††††††††††† Former Deputy Counsel, Office of Court Administration

 

1992††††† Hon. Kathryn A. McDonald

††††††††††††††††† Administrator for New York City Family Court

 

1993††††† Hon. G. Oliver Koppell

††††††††††††††††† Chair, NYS Assembly Judiciary Committee

†††††††††††††† Sister Mary Paul

††††††††††††††††† Center for Family Life in Sunset Park

 

1994††††† Hon. Judith S. Kaye

††††††††††††††††† Chief Judge of the State of New York

†††††††††††††† Prof. Ellen Schall

††††††††††††††††† Former Commissioner, NYC Dept. of Juvenile Justice


1995††††† Lenore Gittis

††††††††††††††††† Attorney-in-Charge, The Legal Aid Society, Juvenile Rights Division (1981-1995)

†††††††††††††† Hon. Helene Weinstein

††††††††††††††††† Chair, NYS Assembly Judiciary Committee

 

1996††††† Barbara Blum

††††††††††††††††† President, Foundation for Child Development

†††††††††††††† Jules Kerness

††††††††††††††††† Legislative Director, New York State Senate Committee on Children & Families

 

1997††††† Hon. Anthony V. Cardona

††††††††††††††††† Presiding Justice, App. Div., Third Depít

†††††††††††††† Hon. Sondra Miller

††††††††††††††††† Justice, App. Div., Second Depít

 

1998      †††Kay C. Murray

General Counsel, Department of Juvenile Justice, NYC

††††††††††† †† Lucia B. Whisenand

††††††††††††††††††††††† Solo Practitioner, Syracuse

 

1999††††† Hon Michael Corriero

††††††††††††††††††††††† Acting Justice, Supreme Court, First Department

††††††††††† †† Carol R. Sherman, Esq.

††††††††††††††††††††††† Executive Director, Childrenís Law Center, Brooklyn

 

2000†† †† Hon. Nicolette Pach

††††††††††††††††††††††† Justice, Suffolk County Family Court

††††††††††† †† Hon. Gloria Sosa-Litner

††††††††††††††††††††††† Justice, New York City Family Court

††††††††††† †† Professor Merril R. Sobie

††††††††††††††††††††††† Pace University School of Law

 

2001†† †† Patricia Countryman, Esq.

††††††††††††††††††††††† Law Guardian, Schenectady County

††††††††††† †† James S. Hinman, Esq.

††††††††††††††††††††††† Law Guardian, Monroe County

††††††††††† †† Jayne Ann McPartlin, Esq.

††††††††††††††††††††††† Law Guardian, Suffolk County

††††††††††† †† David I. Waldman, Esq,
††††††††††††††††††††††† Law Guardian, Richmond County

 

2002†† †† Joan T. Byalin

††††††††††††††††††††††† Counsel to Assemblywoman Helene Weinstein

††††††††††† †† Hon. Edward O. Spain

††††††††††††††††††††††† Associate Justice, Appellate Division, Third Department

 

2003†† †† Founderís Award

††††††††††† †† Hon. Howard A. Levine

††††††††††††††††††††††† (Retired) Associate Judge, New York State Court of Appeals and

††††††††††††††††††††††† Senior Counsel to Whiteman Osterman & Hanna LLP

 

2003-    †††Hon. Joan O. Cooney

††††††††††††††††††††††† Supervising Judge of the Family Courts, Ninth Judicial District

††††††††††† †† Gary S. Solomon, Esq.

††††††††††††††††††††††† Director, Legal Support for the Juvenile Rights Division, The Legal Aid Society

 

2004      †††John E. Carter, Jr., Esq.

††††††††††††††††††††††† Director of the Law Guardian Program, Appellate Division, Third Department

††††††††††† †† Hon. Elizabeth W. Pine

††††††††††††††††††††††† Associate Justice, Appellate Division Fourth Department

 

2005†† †† Janet R. Fink, Esq.

††††††††††††††††††††††† Deputy Counsel, New York State Office of Court Administration

††††††††††† †† Hon. Eugene F. Pigott, Jr.

††††††††††††††††††††††† Presiding Justice, Appellate Division, Fourth Department

 

2006†† †† Hon. Joseph M. Lauria

††††††††††††††††††††††† Administrative Judge, New York City Family Court

††††††††††† †† Hon. Sharon S. Townsend

††††††††††††††††††††††† Administrative Judge, Eighth Judicial District

 

2007†† †† Mishi Faruqee

††††††††††††††††††††††† Director, Juvenile Justice Project,

††††††††††††††††††††††† Correctional Association of New York

††††††††††† †† Professor Sarah H. Ramsey

††††††††††††††††††††††† Syracuse University College of Law

 

2008†† †† Margaret A. Burt, Esq.

††††††††††††††††††††††† Pittsford

††††††††††† †† Professor Jane M. Spinak

††††††††††††††††††††††† Columbia University School of Law

 

2009†† †† Gladys Carrion, Esq.

††††††††††††††††††††††† Commissioner, New York State Office of Children and Family Services

††††††††††† †† Karen J. Freedman, Esq.

††††††††††††††††††††††† Director, Lawyers for Children, New York City

 

2010†† †† Hon. Velmanette Montgomery

††††††††††††††††††††††† Chair, NYS Senate Committee on Children and Families

††††††††††† †† George E. Reed, Jr., Esq.

††††††††††††††††††††††† Attorney, White Plains

 

2011†† †† Hon. Jonathan Lippman

††††††††††††††††††††††† Chief Judge of the State of New York

††††††††††† †† Stephanie Gendell, Esq.

††††††††††††††††††††††† Attorney, New York City

 

 

 

 

 

Last updated March 1, 2012

Return to Family Court Resources

 

Links to other sites, or links to this site from any other sites, do not imply any endorsement of, or relationship with, such other sites