Note:  Some of these forms have been superseded again.  See Text of
[…] If these findings are not made within 60 days of the child's removal, the child is rendered ineligible for federal foster care assistance for the child's entire stay in foster care. See 45 CFR §1356.21(b)(1).  Further, these forms incorporate the requirements for a judicial determination of whether remaining in the home would be "contrary to the best interests" of the child. These findings  must be made specifically "in the first court ruling that sanctions (even temporarily) the removal of a child from the home" and, if not made at that time, renders the child ineligible for federal foster care assistance for the entire duration of the child's stay in foster care.   See 45 CFR §1356.21(c).