PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL AND EVIDENTIARY CONSIDERATIONS
[…] XV.    PERMISSION TO APPEAL

A.               Family Court Act §1112 indicates that an appeal may be taken as of right from any order of disposition and, in the discretion of the appropriate appellate division, from any other order under this act.

 

B.                An exception to the rule that only final orders may be appealed is also indicated in Family Court Act §1112 “An appeal from an intermediate or final order or decision in a case involving abuse or neglect may be taken as of right to the appellate division of the supreme court”

 

C.               Orders that are not considered orders of disposition, and for which, therefore, permission must be sought to obtain leave to appeal, include temporary orders of custody, orders of paternity or filiation, temporary support orders and temporary orders of protection.