PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL AND EVIDENTIARY CONSIDERATIONS
[…] I.                   In Matter of Vance A.  (105 Misc. 2d 254). The New York County Family Court found that in a child abuse proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act Article 10 it was not appropriate to apply the competency test requirements of Criminal Procedure Law Article 730, but instead that it was appropriate to determine the mother’s mental competence pursuant to Civil Practice Laws and Rules §§1201, 1202. The Family Court in Matter of Vance A. also determined that because Civil Practice Laws and Rules §1201 did not offer a definition to determine whether the party was incapable of defending their rights, it was appropriate to use the Criminal Procedure Law §730.10(1) definition, which is lacking “capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense”.

 

IV.     THIRD PARTY CUSTODY/ADOPTION

A.               Matter of Theresa BB v. Ryan DD (64 A.D.3d 977 [3rd Dept.]).