PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL AND EVIDENTIARY CONSIDERATIONS
[…] XVI.    MISCELLANEOUS ISSUES IN MODIFICATION OF CUSTODY

D.               Matter of Hughes v. Davis (_____ A.D.3d_______, 2009 NY Slip Op 9760 [4th Dept.]). The mother, after returning from active military duty, filed a Petition seeking to modify a prior Custody Order. Family Court granted the father’s Motion to Dismiss without conducting a Hearing because it found that the mother had failed to make a showing of change of circumstances. The Appellate Court reversed, based on the recently passed provision of Family Court Act §651(f)(3) that states “the return of the parent from active military service, deployment or temporary assignment shall be considered a substantial change of circumstances. Upon the request of either parent, the court shall determine on the basis of the child’s best interests whether the custody judgment or order previously in effect should be modified”.

 

E.                Matter of LaFountain v. Gabay ( ___A.D.3d___, 2010 NY Slip Op 31 [3rd Dept.]).