PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL AND EVIDENTIARY CONSIDERATIONS
[…] G.               Family Court Act §1046(c), however, provides that in the dispositional portion of an Article ten proceeding that the evidence must be only material and relevant, thereby opening the door for hearsay statements. Family Court Act §1046 was amended effective October 2009, to clarify that the material and relevant standard would also apply to Permanency Hearings.

 

H.               Family Court Act §1046(a)(vi), an exception to §1046(b)(iii), provides that “previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible, but if uncorroborated, such statements shall not be sufficient to make a fact-finding of abuse or neglect”

 

I.                   Family Court Act §1046(a)(vi) indicates that the hearsay statements of a child can be corroborated by any other evidence tending to support the reliability of the previous statements.

 

J.                  Matter of Nicole V. (71 N.Y.2d 112).