PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL AND EVIDENTIARY CONSIDERATIONS
[…] D.               Matter of Shad S. v. Amy C.Y. (___ A.D.3d___ 2009, NY Slip Op 8283[4th Dept.]) In a matter to determine whether a suspended judgment should be revoked and parental rights terminated, the Appellate Court noted that because Family Court had failed to consider whether it was error to not comply with the tolling provisions of Family Court Act §633(e), this contention would not be considered by the Appellate Court. Family Court Act §633(e) indicates that if “prior to the expiration of the period of the suspended judgment, a motion or order to show cause is filed that alleges a violation of the terms and conditions of the suspended judgment, or that seeks to extend the period of the suspended judgment for an additional period of up to one year, then the period of the suspended judgment is tolled until entry of the order that disposes of the motion or order to show cause”

 

E.                Matter of Darren Hh v. Amber Hh ( ___ A.D.3d___,  2009 NY Slip Op [3rd Dept.]).