PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL AND EVIDENTIARY CONSIDERATIONS
[…] G.               Shane MM v. Family & Child Services (280 A.D.2d 699 [3rd Dept.]). In this custody proceeding, wherein the father was attempting to gain custody from the foster parents, the Appellate Court found that it was error for Family Court to find that the social worker’s notes were privileged pursuant to Civil Practice Laws and Rules §4508 because the social worker was not certified. The Appellate Court found, however, that this was harmless error and affirmed Family Court’s Order.

 

XIII.  EQUITABLE DEFENSES  IN PATERNITY PROCEEDINGS

A.                           Family Court Act §532(a) indicates that in a paternity proceeding a DNA test shall not be ordered “upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel, or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman”. This same rule is also indicated in Family Court Act §418(a), pertaining to DNA testing for the purpose of child support.