PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL AND EVIDENTIARY CONSIDERATIONS
[…] E.                Matter of Karen BB (216 A.D.2d 754 [3rd Dept.]).  In a matter seeking to adjudicate children as abused and neglected, the Appellate Court found that the parents’ contention that they were denied the right to confront witnesses at an in camera Hearing was not preserved by an appropriate objection in Family Court, and the Appellate Court declined to review the issue in the interests of justice.

 

XII.    SOCIAL WORKER/RAPE CRISES COUNSELOR PRIVILEGE

A.               Civil Practice Laws and Rules §4508(a) indicates that a “a person licensed as a licensed master social worker or a licensed clinical social worker under the provisions of Article 154 of the Education Law shall not be required to disclose a communication by a client or his or her advice given thereon, in the course of his or her professional employment” Civil Practice Laws and Rules §4508 was recently modified to require that the social worker be “licensed” rather than “certified”.