PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL AND EVIDENTIARY CONSIDERATIONS
[…] C.               Matter of Aikens v. Nell (63 A.D.3d 1662 [4th Dept.],  leave granted ___ N.Y.2d___,  2009 NY Slip Op 86975). In an Article 4 proceeding, the Appellate Court found that although the Support Magistrate failed to advise respondent, who was acting pro se, that he had a right to assigned counsel if he was financially unable to hire his own counsel, that this issue was not preserved for appellate review because it was not raised in written objections to the Support Magistrates Order.

 

X.      CONSTITUTIONAL ISSUES AND EXECUTIVE LAW §71

A.               Executive Law §71 indicates that:

1.                 “Whenever the constitutionality of a statute, or a rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto is brought into question upon the trial, hearing or appeal of any action or proceeding, civil or criminal, in any court of record of original or appellate jurisdiction,

2.                 and proof of the notice of such constitutional challenge, as required by paragraph one of subdivision (b) of section one thousand twelve of the civil practice law and rules, has not been filed,

3.                 the court or justice before whom such action or proceeding is pending, shall make an order, directing the party desiring to raise such question, to serve notice thereof on the attorney-general, and providing that the attorney-general be permitted to appear at any such trial or hearing in support of the constitutionality of such statute, or rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto.”

4.                 The Attorney General thereafter has the right to appear in any such proceeding.

 

B.                Tompkins County Support Collection Unit ex rel Chamberlin v. Chamberlin (99 N.Y.2d 328).