PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL AND EVIDENTIARY CONSIDERATIONS
[…] V.      JUDICIAL HEARING OFFICER OR REFEREE

 

A.               Judicial Hearing Officers and Referees are two different groups of individuals who can hear matters in Family Court. For a brief history of how these two authorities came to exist, refer to Schanback v. Schanback (130 A.D.2d 332 [2nd Dept.]).

 

B.                Judiciary Law §850 indicates that a Judicial Hearing Officer is “any person who has served as a judge or justice of a court of record of the unified court system or of a city court which is not a court of record, but who no longer holds judicial office” who has then been appointed to act as a Judicial Hearing Officer.

 

C.               Title 22 NYCRR §122.6(b) indicates that the Administrative Judge may assign a Judicial Hearing Officer to preside over a part of court as permitted by law for a specified period.