PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL AND EVIDENTIARY CONSIDERATIONS
[…] Thus, a stipulation may be either to allow the referee to hear and determine or to hear and refer, for a final determination to be made by a Family Court Judge.

 

O.               Civil Practice Laws and Rules §4317 indicates that a reference for a referee to determine an issue may be used either when the parties consent or upon several different enumerated circumstances which are not usually present in Family Court. Civil Practice Laws and Rules §4317 then indicates that “upon the filing of the stipulation with the clerk, the clerk shall forthwith enter an order referring the issue for trial to the referee named therein. Where the stipulation does not name a referee, the court shall designate a referee.”

 

P.                Civil Practice Laws and Rules §4320(b) provides that where a referee is only to hear and report he shall “file his report, setting forth findings of fact and conclusions of law, within thirty days after the cause or matter is finally submitted”.