PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPEAL: PROCEDURAL AND EVIDENTIARY CONSIDERATIONS
[…] B.                The exceptions offered by Civil Practice Laws and Rules §§4508 are: (1) information can be disclosed upon authorization by the client; (2) communication by a client which reveals the contemplation of a crime or harmful act; (3) where the client is a child under the age of sixteen and the information indicates that the client has been the victim or subject of a crime and (4) where the client waives the privilege by bringing charges against such social worker

 

C.               Civil Practice Laws and Rules §4510 (b) indicates that a rape crisis counselor, as that term is defined by Civil Practice Laws and Rules §4510(a)(2), “shall not be required to disclose a communication made by his or her client to him or her, or advice given thereon, in the course of his or her services”. This privilege extends to “ any records made in the course of the services given to the client or recoding of any communications made by or to a client”